PostHeaderIcon Record Cleaning

VPI HW16.5 LP Record Cleaning Machine NEW Sealed  FLUID  & BRUSH! japan VPI HW16.5 LP Record Cleaning Machine NEW Sealed FLUID & BRUSH! japan Paypal US $595.00 5d 17h 8m
Nitty Gritty Purifier 2 Record Cleaning Solution LP Nitty Gritty Purifier 2 Record Cleaning Solution LP Paypal US $73.50 8d 22h 30m
Record Anti Static Cleaning Cloth Plattofix Record Anti Static Cleaning Cloth Plattofix Paypal US $4.88 23d 4h 11m
KNOSTI DISCOANTISTAT LP VINYL RECORD CLEANING KIT *NEW* KNOSTI DISCOANTISTAT LP VINYL RECORD CLEANING KIT *NEW* Paypal US $99.99 23d 11h 49m
Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Fluid (1.25 oz. Refill) Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Fluid (1.25 oz. Refill) Paypal US $5.99 28d 20h 18m
Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Kit Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Kit Paypal US $24.95 28d 20h 18m
VPI Industries HW-16.5 Record Cleaning Machine VPI Industries HW-16.5 Record Cleaning Machine Paypal US $549.00 25d 19h 8m
Antistatic Carbon Fibre Record Cleaning Brush - Part # DC05P Antistatic Carbon Fibre Record Cleaning Brush - Part # DC05P Paypal US $16.57 23d 19h 33m
Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Cloth - Part # DC103 Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Cloth - Part # DC103 Paypal US $9.10 23d 18h 57m
NEW VINYL RECORD CLEANING CLEANER CLOTH. LINT FREE. ANTI STATIC NEW VINYL RECORD CLEANING CLEANER CLOTH. LINT FREE. ANTI STATIC Paypal US $7.33 2d 11h 39m
Powered by phpBay Pro

RECORD CLEANER withTriton X100- Vinyl Cleaning Fluid NEW 160ml PUMP ACTION SPRAY RECORD CLEANER withTriton X100- Vinyl Cleaning Fluid NEW 160ml PUMP ACTION SPRAY Paypal US $10.93 2h 14m
VINYL LP CLEANING FLUID - CLEAR GROOVE RECORD CLEANER VINYL LP CLEANING FLUID - CLEAR GROOVE RECORD CLEANER Paypal US $15.62 18d 13h 21m
Ortofon Record Cleaning Kit w/ Tracking Force Gauge and Alignment Tool UNUSED!!! Ortofon Record Cleaning Kit w/ Tracking Force Gauge and Alignment Tool UNUSED!!! Paypal US $161.99 25d 18h 34m
Powered by phpBay Pro

Record Cleaning
Record Cleaning
I got speeding ticket after my prosecutor said clean record would be good to get first ticket reduced?


I first got a speeding ticket and because I had a clean record I booked a court date and my prosecutor said I could get the dollar reduced because I was in school and had clean record. Although a couple weeks after before my court date, I got another speeding ticket? Will I not be able to get my first ticket reduced at all now?

Obviously you didn't learn your lesson the first time now did you? It would be very hard to get the first offense reduced when a second/same offense has occurred.



VPI HW16.5 LP Record Cleaning Machine NEW Sealed  FLUID  & BRUSH! japan VPI HW16.5 LP Record Cleaning Machine NEW Sealed FLUID & BRUSH! japan Paypal US $595.00 5d 17h 8m
Nitty Gritty Purifier 2 Record Cleaning Solution LP Nitty Gritty Purifier 2 Record Cleaning Solution LP Paypal US $73.50 8d 22h 30m
Record Anti Static Cleaning Cloth Plattofix Record Anti Static Cleaning Cloth Plattofix Paypal US $4.88 23d 4h 11m
KNOSTI DISCOANTISTAT LP VINYL RECORD CLEANING KIT *NEW* KNOSTI DISCOANTISTAT LP VINYL RECORD CLEANING KIT *NEW* Paypal US $99.99 23d 11h 49m
Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Fluid (1.25 oz. Refill) Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Fluid (1.25 oz. Refill) Paypal US $5.99 28d 20h 18m
Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Kit Discwasher D4 Record Cleaning Kit Paypal US $24.95 28d 20h 18m
VPI Industries HW-16.5 Record Cleaning Machine VPI Industries HW-16.5 Record Cleaning Machine Paypal US $549.00 25d 19h 8m
Antistatic Carbon Fibre Record Cleaning Brush - Part # DC05P Antistatic Carbon Fibre Record Cleaning Brush - Part # DC05P Paypal US $16.57 23d 19h 33m
Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Cloth - Part # DC103 Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Cloth - Part # DC103 Paypal US $9.10 23d 18h 57m
NEW VINYL RECORD CLEANING CLEANER CLOTH. LINT FREE. ANTI STATIC NEW VINYL RECORD CLEANING CLEANER CLOTH. LINT FREE. ANTI STATIC Paypal US $7.33 2d 11h 39m
NEW Milty Pro Permaclean Vinyl Record, CD & DVD Cleaning Kit NEW Milty Pro Permaclean Vinyl Record, CD & DVD Cleaning Kit Paypal US $34.38 21d 16h
Audio Technica Record Care Clean Solution Audio Technica Record Care Clean Solution Paypal US $10.99 15d 17h 1m
Pro Record Cleaning Service, 10 Stage, 6 LP's use MFSL Pro Record Cleaning Service, 10 Stage, 6 LP's use MFSL Paypal US $35.00 17d 14h 55m
Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Kit Part # MHFC-9 Professional Vinyl LP Record Cleaning Kit Part # MHFC-9 Paypal US $22.42 18d 4h 7m
Disc Doctor Record Cleaning Fluid - 64 ounces - The BEST 2 Step Fluid Around Disc Doctor Record Cleaning Fluid - 64 ounces - The BEST 2 Step Fluid Around US $59.99 8d 6h 27m
Professional Vinyl LP Record & CD Cleaning Kit Part # MHFC-2 Professional Vinyl LP Record & CD Cleaning Kit Part # MHFC-2 Paypal US $28.29 18d 4h
Nitty Gritty Record  Master 2 Cleaning Machine, New Nitty Gritty Record Master 2 Cleaning Machine, New Paypal US $485.00 15d 2h 48m
Nitty Gritty Record  Master 1 Cleaning Machine, New Nitty Gritty Record Master 1 Cleaning Machine, New Paypal US $429.00 15d 2h 43m
Hunt EDA Carbon Fiber Record Cleaning Brush Hunt EDA Carbon Fiber Record Cleaning Brush Paypal US $30.00 12d 3h 12m
Audio Technica AT-6012 - Record Clean Kit - Authorized Audio Technica AT-6012 - Record Clean Kit - Authorized Paypal US $24.95 8d 5h 2m
Powered by phpBay Pro

RECORD CLEANER withTriton X100- Vinyl Cleaning Fluid NEW 160ml PUMP ACTION SPRAY RECORD CLEANER withTriton X100- Vinyl Cleaning Fluid NEW 160ml PUMP ACTION SPRAY Paypal US $10.93 2h 14m
VINYL LP CLEANING FLUID - CLEAR GROOVE RECORD CLEANER VINYL LP CLEANING FLUID - CLEAR GROOVE RECORD CLEANER Paypal US $15.62 18d 13h 21m
Ortofon Record Cleaning Kit w/ Tracking Force Gauge and Alignment Tool UNUSED!!! Ortofon Record Cleaning Kit w/ Tracking Force Gauge and Alignment Tool UNUSED!!! Paypal US $161.99 25d 18h 34m
Powered by phpBay Pro

Vintage General Electric GE Solid State/Automatic Record Player Turntable CLEAN Vintage General Electric GE Solid State/Automatic Record Player Turntable CLEAN Paypal 2 Bids US $18.27 1d 6h 19m
Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning System Original Made In USA NEW !!!!!!! Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning System Original Made In USA NEW !!!!!!! Paypal US $24.29 8d 2h 15m
VINTAGE LAFAYETTE T-2000 TURNTABLE RECORD PLAYER WORKS NICE & CLEAN W/PAPERWORK! VINTAGE LAFAYETTE T-2000 TURNTABLE RECORD PLAYER WORKS NICE & CLEAN W/PAPERWORK! Paypal 0 Bid US $24.99 23h 41m
 2 Bottle of D3 by Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning Original Made In USA  2 Bottle of D3 by Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning Original Made In USA Paypal US $11.62 8d 2h 21m
PIONEER PL-41 STEREO PHONIC BELT DRIVEN RECORD PLAYER VINTAGE VERY CLEAN PIONEER PL-41 STEREO PHONIC BELT DRIVEN RECORD PLAYER VINTAGE VERY CLEAN Paypal 8 Bids US $36.00 4d 2h
Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning System Original Made In USA NEW Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning System Original Made In USA NEW Paypal US $29.15 1d 15h 43m
Excel  ES- 500 Automatic Record Cleaning System NEW!!!!! Excel ES- 500 Automatic Record Cleaning System NEW!!!!! Paypal US $24.30 15d 1h 4m
 One Bottle of D3 Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning Original Made In USA  New One Bottle of D3 Discwasher Turntable Record Cleaning Original Made In USA New Paypal US $5.83 23d 17h 19m
  Parostatik Record Cleaning  and 2  Bottles of Fluid NEW and Original Parostatik Record Cleaning and 2 Bottles of Fluid NEW and Original Paypal US $15.50 21d 21h 8m
TECHNICS SL-B270 DC DIRECT DRIVE TURNTABLE SYSTEM RECORD PLAYER 30/45 RPM CLEAN TECHNICS SL-B270 DC DIRECT DRIVE TURNTABLE SYSTEM RECORD PLAYER 30/45 RPM CLEAN Paypal US $78.99 17d 23h 58m
Mint vintage 1978 Clean-Sweep Record Purifier turntable care kit f Marantz 6370Q Mint vintage 1978 Clean-Sweep Record Purifier turntable care kit f Marantz 6370Q Paypal 0 Bid US $19.99 5d 4h 59m
  Parostatik Record Cleaning  and One  Bottle of Fluid NEW and Original Parostatik Record Cleaning and One Bottle of Fluid NEW and Original Paypal US $12.59 8d 2h 54m
 2 Parostatik Record Cleaning  NEW IN BOX!!!!! 2 Parostatik Record Cleaning NEW IN BOX!!!!! Paypal US $11.62 8d 2h 47m
One Bottle of Watts PARASTATIK Fluid Record Cleaning Agent  NEW One Bottle of Watts PARASTATIK Fluid Record Cleaning Agent NEW Paypal US $5.43 8d 2h 39m
Audio Technica AT-6012 - Record Clean Kit - Authorized Audio Technica AT-6012 - Record Clean Kit - Authorized Paypal US $24.95 8d 5h 2m
Powered by phpBay Pro

NEW CLIP-ON TONEARM MOUNT RECORD PLAYER PHONOGRAPH CLEANING BRUSH NEW CLIP-ON TONEARM MOUNT RECORD PLAYER PHONOGRAPH CLEANING BRUSH Paypal US $13.49 8d 2m
VINTAGE RECORD CLEANING BRUSH ANTI STATIC TIN VINTAGE RECORD CLEANING BRUSH ANTI STATIC TIN Paypal US $10.00 20d 22h 29m
Original DISCWASHER D4 Cleaning Brush for LPs, Records: Great Shape +accessories Original DISCWASHER D4 Cleaning Brush for LPs, Records: Great Shape +accessories Paypal 0 Bid US $9.99 1d 14m
Clean Sweep Record Purifier Album Cleaning Brush Retro Clean Sweep Record Purifier Album Cleaning Brush Retro Paypal US $12.22 6d 21h 37m
VINTAGE MEMOREX  RECORD CARE CLEANING KIT - NEW - VINTAGE MEMOREX RECORD CARE CLEANING KIT - NEW - Paypal US $8.95 19d 1h 48m
Edison Cylinder Record Marie Dressler I'm Agoin To Change My Man 2 Min V. Clean Edison Cylinder Record Marie Dressler I'm Agoin To Change My Man 2 Min V. Clean Paypal 10 Bids US $66.00 4d 2h 48m
Powered by phpBay Pro

Record Cleaning Kit


Record Cleaning Kit


$21.99


CROSLEY RADIO AC20 RECORD CLEANING KIT

Crosley Record Cleaning Kit


Crosley Record Cleaning Kit


$24.96


You treasure your vinyl record albums. Keep them in pristine condition with this complete cleaning kit. From Crosley.

RCA® D4+ - Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution. Each


RCA® D4+ - Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution. Each


$2.19


Manufacturer: Audiovox Corporation. Each. Product Type: Vinyl record cleaning solution Customers also search for: Discount RCA D4+ - Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution, Buy RCA D4+ - Vinyl Record Cleaning Solution, Wholesale RCA D4+ - Vinyl Record Cleaning S

Crosley Radio Accesories Record Cleaning Kit


Crosley Radio Accesories Record Cleaning Kit


$29.99


Crosley Radio - Home & Personal Audio - AC20 - This handcrafted Crosley Record Cleaning Kit come complete with a felt brush and record cleaning solution beautifully encased in a hand rubbed wood compartment. Cleaning your treasured vinyls Crosley style has never been easier. Hand-rubbed Oak Finish Felt Record Cleaning Brush Record Cleaning Solution Estimated Shipping Weight: 1 lb

Stanton Vinyl Record Cleaning System


Stanton Vinyl Record Cleaning System


$24.99


This vinyl cleaning system features a specially formulated cleaning fluid that removes dirt and debris from the grooves of your records. The professional brush features a deep, unidirectional velvet pile for deep cleaning.

Crosley Radio CK2 vStackOMatic Record Cleaning Kit


Crosley Radio CK2 vStackOMatic Record Cleaning Kit


$54.08


This handcrafted Crosley StackOMatic Cleaning Kit comes complete with felt brush record cleaning solution and three StackOMatic replacement diamond stylus NS1 needles beautifully encased in a hand rubbed wood compartment. Cleaning your treasured vinyls Crosley style has never been easier. (NS1 Needles not for use with standard Crosley record players.) Handrubbed Paprika Finish Felt Record Cleaning Brush Record Cleaning Solution 3 Replacement Needles (NS1) Color: Paprika Dimensions 5.5 w X 3 h X 3 d

Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP4 Needles


Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP4 Needles


$53.95


The Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP4 Needles ensures you only hear the crisp clean sound of your favorite classic songs! Each kit includes three NP4 Replacement Record Needles, a cleaning cloth, distilled water for cleaning and instructions. The NP4 needles are for use with the Crosley Director CD Recorder Turntable and the Crosley Keepsake USB Turntable. It's the perfect accessory for every vinyl record lover!

Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP1 Needles


Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP1 Needles


$49.95


Keep your records in top shape with the Crosley Record Cleaning Kit. Each kit features an attractive wooden storage box with a sliding top. Inside, you'll find three NP1 Replacement Record Needles, a cleaning cloth, distilled water for cleaning, and instructions. Note that the NP1 needles are not for use with the Crosley Stack-O-Matic Turntables.

Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP3 Needles


Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP3 Needles


$53.95


The Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with NP3 Needles helps you get all of the dust, dirt, and grime out of your favorite vinyls, so all you hear is crisp, clear music. Each kit includes an attractive wooden storage box with a sliding top for all of your materials. Inside, you'll find three NP3 Replacement Record Needles, a cleaning cloth, distilled water for cleaning, and instructions. The NP3 needles are for use with the Crosley Composer and Crosley Songwriter CD Recorder Turntables.

RCA Discwasher D4+ Record Cleaning Kit RD1006


RCA Discwasher D4+ Record Cleaning Kit RD1006


$28.83


Unique microfiber pad and D4+ fluid safely removes dust and dirt from record surface without scratching. Includes 1.25 oz cleaning fluid and storage box. Satisfaction ensured. Manufactured to the highest quality available.

Crosley Radio CK1 Record Cleaning Kit


Crosley Radio CK1 Record Cleaning Kit


$50.18


The Crosley record cleaning kit is the perfect way to keep your phonograph records clean and to make sure that you always have a spare cartridge. Special Note: The CK1 Cleaning Kit and the NP1 Replacement Needle are not for use with the StackOMatics. Use part numbers NS1 Needle or the CK2 Cleaning kit for StackOMatic models. Attractive wooden storage box with sliding top Storage area in box for 3 extra cartridges which are included with kit Includes cleaning cloth and distilled water for cleaning your records Instructions for care and cleaning of your records Dimensions 5.5 w X 3 h X 3 d

RCA® Discwasher RD1006 - vinyl record cleaning kit. Each


RCA® Discwasher RD1006 - vinyl record cleaning kit. Each


$12.46


Manufacturer: Audiovox Corporation. Each. Product Type: Vinyl record cleaning kit Package Content: Cleaning liquid, cleaning pad, cleaning brush Customers also search for: Discount RCA Discwasher RD1006 - vinyl record cleaning kit, Buy RCA Discwasher RD1

Crosley CK3 Record Cleaning Kit with NP3 Needles


Crosley CK3 Record Cleaning Kit with NP3 Needles


$54.08


The Crosley record cleaning kit is the perfect way to keep your phonograph records clean and to make sure that you always have a spare cartridge. The CK3 comes with an attractive wooden storeage box with sliding top. There is a storeage area in the box for 3 extra cartridges which are included with the kit. The kit also incluces instructions a cleaning cloth and distilled water for cleaning your records.

Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with Stack-O-Matic Needles


Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with Stack-O-Matic Needles


$53.95


The Crosley Record Cleaning Kit with Stack-O-Matic Needles is the perfect accessory for any record lover! An attractive, hand-rubbed wooden storage box houses all of your accessories. Inside, you'll find three Stack-O-Matic Replacement Record Needles, a felt cleaning brush, and a bottle of record cleaning solution. Note that the Stack-O-Matic Record Needles are only for use with Crosley's Stack-O-Matic Record Changer Turntables.

RECORD CLEANING KIT(Pack of 1)


RECORD CLEANING KIT(Pack of 1)


$70.75


SLA 12V 18AHUPG 85977/D5745 SEALED LEAD ACID BATTERIES (12V; 18 AH; UB12180). Specs: USED IN UPS BACKUP SYSTEMS, SPOTLIGHTS, FLASHLIGHTS, EXIT LIGHTING & OTHER EQUIPMENT; 12V; 18 AH; UB12180. Refurb: N. Returnable: Y. Warranty: ONE YEAR.

Crosley CK4 Record Cleaning Kit With 3 NP4 Needles


Crosley CK4 Record Cleaning Kit With 3 NP4 Needles


$54.08


It has been said that the best things come in small packages. Crosley has put this into practice. They have used the same great technology and design that turntables and entertainment centers encompass and scaled the size to petite. Outstanding technology proves its authenticity as a Crosley product. The Crosley record cleaning kit is the perfect way to keep your phonograph records clean and to make sure that you always have a spare cartridge. The CK4 comes with an attractive wooden storage box with sliding top. There is a storage area in the box for 3 extra cartridges which are included with the kit. The kit also includes instructions a cleaning cloth and distilled water for cleaning your records. The CK4 cleaning kit comes with 3 NP4 needles for use with the CR245 Producer CD Recorder CR246 Director CD Recorder and CR249 Keepsake USB Turntable models. Attractive Wooden Storage Box. Includes 3 Extra Cartridges. Cleaning Cloth and Distilled Water For Cleaning Your Records. Instructions For Use.

H1 - Music Hall H1 Hunt Carbon Fiber Record Cleaning Brush - Cleaning Brush


H1 - Music Hall H1 Hunt Carbon Fiber Record Cleaning Brush - Cleaning Brush


$44.27


the Hunt Eda Record Cleaning Brush Contains Over 1,000,000 Anti Static Carbon Fibers. The Fibers Are in Two Rows With a Static Grounding Pad Centered Between. The Grounding Pad Supports The Tiny Carbon Fibers And Keeps Them Erect so They Can Dig Down Deep Into The Groove And Extract Trapped Dust. Look at a Record. It Contains Microscopic Undulations Inside The Groove Wall Smaller Than a Human Hair That The Naked Eye Cannot See. This is How Music is Stored on an Lp. It Simply Brushes Over The Top And Removes The Surface Dust. The Real Culprit is The Dust That's Trapped Deep in The Record Groove. The Only Way to Remove This Dust is With The Hunt Eda. It's Super Easy to Use. Don't Push it Down on The Record Simply Support The Back of The Brush With Your Hand And Let The Brush's Weight do The Work. You Want to Keep Those Bristles Erect Not Rolled Over. The Hunt Eda Comes With It's Own Support Stand Which Also Doubles as a Cleaning Tool. [H1] UPC: 837654659427 UNSPC: 47131601 6.9L x 2.4W x 1.2H 0.2 LB

Read Right RR1241 Cleaning Swab


Read Right RR1241 Cleaning Swab


$10.99


36 36 / Box For general cleaning and the safe, even application of solvents, this swab fits the bill. Its rigid, spatula-shaped head makes it ideal for cleaning magnetic tape heads and other tape transport areas, including all recording and playback heads. Convenient, lint-free and highly absorbent. Advantus Corp Cleaning Swab Lint-free RR1241 RR1241 Tape Head Cleaning Swab Read Right Record/Playback Head www.advantus.com

Record


Record


$12.49


Record

For The Record


For The Record


$12.99


For The Record


Tupperware New Magic Seal Cleaning Brush 4pc Set Tupperware New Magic Seal Cleaning Brush 4pc Set

List Price: $32.00
Sale Price: $25.60
You save: $6.40 (20%)

 
Bloodshot Records Spring Cleaning Sampler Bloodshot Records Spring Cleaning Sampler

Sale Price: $0.00

 
The Eminem Show The Eminem Show

List Price: $10.99
Sale Price: $4.55
You save: $6.44 (59%)

 
The Best of Van Morrison The Best of Van Morrison

Sale Price: $17.20

 
How to Convert Records and Tapes to CD [VHS] How to Convert Records and Tapes to CD [VHS]

 
Extech PH100 ExStik Waterproof pH Meter Extech PH100 ExStik Waterproof pH Meter

List Price: $89.99
Sale Price: $72.19
You save: $17.80 (20%)

 
Foremost 327801 Modular Large Divided Cube Storage System, White Foremost 327801 Modular Large Divided Cube Storage System, White

List Price: $48.99
Sale Price: $38.99
You save: $10.00 (20%)

 
Irwin Marples M444/S4 4-Piece Blue Chip Bevel Edge Woodworking Chisel Set Irwin Marples M444/S4 4-Piece Blue Chip Bevel Edge Woodworking Chisel Set

List Price: $41.85
Sale Price: $33.29
You save: $8.56 (20%)

 
Mad Money Mad Money

List Price: $9.98
Sale Price: $1.00
You save: $8.98 (90%)

 
You Don't Know Jack You Don't Know Jack

Sale Price: $1.99

 
You Don't Know Jack [HD] You Don't Know Jack [HD]

Sale Price: $2.99

 
Swiffer Disposable Cleaning Dusters Refills, Unscented 10-Count (Pack of 3) (Packaging May Vary) Swiffer Disposable Cleaning Dusters Refills, Unscented 10-Count (Pack of 3) (Packaging May Vary)

List Price: $38.27
Sale Price: $20.59
You save: $17.68 (46%)

 
Swiffer 360 Dusters Extender Kit, 3 Unscented Dusters With Extendable handle (Packaging May Vary) Swiffer 360 Dusters Extender Kit, 3 Unscented Dusters With Extendable handle (Packaging May Vary)

List Price: $37.77
Sale Price: $12.64
You save: $25.13 (67%)

 
Nitty Gritty: Record Cleaning Brush - Nylon Bristle Nitty Gritty: Record Cleaning Brush - Nylon Bristle

 
NeatReceipts Mobile Scanner and Digital Filing System NeatReceipts Mobile Scanner and Digital Filing System

List Price: $229.99
Sale Price: $167.99
You save: $62.00 (27%)

 
Sony DVC-60 PRR/5 Premium Minidv Videocassette (5-Pack) Sony DVC-60 PRR/5 Premium Minidv Videocassette (5-Pack)

List Price: $21.99
Sale Price: $7.50
You save: $14.49 (66%)

 
Sony Hi8 Camcorder 8mm Cassettes 120 Minute (4-Pack) Sony Hi8 Camcorder 8mm Cassettes 120 Minute (4-Pack)

List Price: $17.99
Sale Price: $12.82
You save: $5.17 (29%)

 
Kitty Keyboard by Parents Magazine Kitty Keyboard by Parents Magazine

Sale Price: $13.00

 
Photo Jigsaw Puzzle of 1960S Lady a Vacuum from Mary Evans Photo Jigsaw Puzzle of 1960S Lady a Vacuum from Mary Evans

Sale Price: $29.99

 
Children's Guitar with Record and Play Mode, Demo Mode, etc. Children's Guitar with Record and Play Mode, Demo Mode, etc.

 




Episode 3 - Okki Nokki Record Cleaning Machine cleans ABBA's Super Trouper


Finding Quality Vinyl Records Online- It Is Easier Than You Think

While CD sales continue to plummet and music consumers go "digital," there is an audio format that has endured through all the other formats that were supposed to bring it to its demise. As we read about the resurgence in the production and sale of vinyl records (up ten percent from last year), some still assume that finding vinyl is a hard process.

And although the 'brick and mortar' stores may be closing up shop, a new avenue for vinyl lovers has come to the forefront; the 'online record shop.'

From the 'big box' online retailers like Music Stack, GEMM, Net Music, and even ebay to the small independent dealers like vinylcollective.com, diversevinyl.com, heydj.com and many more, finding quality new and used vinyl records has become quite easy.

I spoke with Lorie Beshara operator and owner of a small vinyl website called BackToVinylRecords.com about this phenomenon and the enjoyment she gets from, not only the music, but this historic format as well.

"I have been selling vinyl records since the year 2000, but I have been collecting vinyl forever," Lorie said. "I was raised in a family of musicians and I have a great love and appreciation for all kinds of music. In fact, my Mother was a singer with some of the all-time greats including Ted Weems, Artie Shaw and Les Brown, among others. My Father was a very famous drummer (at one time he was named the drummer of the year) and he also produced a band called Fuse. I still have some of my Mother's old records; I cannot bring myself to part with those."

I asked Lorie if she remembered the first 45 rpm that she purchased.

"Oh my, yes, the first 45 I bought was "Surfer Girl," by the Beach Boys, when I was fourteen. They were very popular and I just loved their sound," recalled Lorie.

She held on to all her records and she decided to go into business online selling used vinyl that she has accumulated over the years from garage sales, estate sales, thrift stores and what she can find locally. But before she opened www.BackToVinylRecords.com, she had to research the best methods of cleaning and grading records.

"Some of the records are so dirty, but will certainly play great once they are cleaned up a bit. So I did extensive research as to the optimum way to clean and grade them," said Lorie.

After trying several different methods, Lorie has discovered a simple, yet very effective way, to clean up the records she has for sale.

"Each record is meticulously cleaned using a UPI Record Cleaning Machine using ionized water, which helps eliminate static. It also takes off all the dust, dirt, human oils and nicotine off the records," explained Lorie. "Then I dry the records with a microfiber cloth."

We talked about the very subjective and tricky element of grading vinyl records.

"I am very, very picky about my grading and especially so with a rare and valuable record," detailed Lorie. "All the records I sell are, not only professionally cleaned, but I also "play grade" them (for 45's I play grade the 'A' side) and I love listening to the old music. I then incorporate the Goldmine Grading Standard to them and give the buyer a clear indication of the quality of a record. I do grade conservatively and the condition of the album cover (for 33 rpm) or the 45 rpm record sleeves are also taken into account. I use Jerry Osborne's "Cyberguides," (which is a real-time weekly update of his Rockin' Records Price Guide) GEMM or Musicstack to gage what a particular record may be selling for and combined with the condition, I ascertain how much I will be selling the record for."

Besides BackToVinylRecords.com website, Lorie also sells her records on ebay.

"Ebay is a wonderful option, you have a targeted buyer that may be looking for exactly what you are selling," said Lorie. "It is also a great place to find rare and undervalued records. And we sell 45's from all genres, from big band, blues and country to folk, gospel, rock and everything in-between."

But Lorie and her husband have also incorporated a novel concept with the records that don't pass her strict grading policies. They have created the "Rock N Roll Beverage Coaster," a fast-selling novelty gift.

"These 45 rpm coasters make great gifts and conversation pieces," added Lorie. "We take an unplayable oldie, coat it in a thick high gloss acrylic finish, add a cork backing and they fit into any bar or living room. These are used records, so the labels may show signs of wear and tear and slight defects, but that is their charm."

In a musical arena filled with thousands of online retailers pitching vinyl records, it is refreshing to find a small "Mom & Pop" shop, where you can not only find quality used vinyl records, but have personal service, a unique gift option and a music lover that appreciates the memories that we all have of our treasured music format.

About the Author

Author Robert Benson writes about rock/pop music, vinyl record collecting and operates
http://www.collectingvinylrecords.com
, where you can pick up a copy of his ebook called "The Fascinating Hobby Of Vinyl Record Collecting." Contact Robert at robert@collectingvinylrecords.com

Comments are closed.